S23 PDF Stampa E-mail

“Old” and “new” economic geography: perspectives for city growth and development


Organizers

Alessandra Faggian, The Ohio State University (US)
Roberta Gemmiti, University of Rome La Sapienza (Italy)
Mark D. Partridge, The Ohio State University (US)


Description

Cities and large agglomerations are now more than ever the main focus of a discussion about the logic of the global economic development and its spatial configuration. Economic literature, in the different subjects of  economic geography ‘proper’, new economic geography, new urban economics, regional science increasingly looks to urban growth and development as an empirical evidence of how economy works: how firms choose where to locate, how knowledge interact with growth, how innovation is produced and diffused.

Since economic development, wealth, innovation and technology are an ‘endogenous output’, so financial capital and human resources are bound to locate where physical and human resources ensure them the best performance.

According to the most, cities are the main beneficiaries of this choice.  Their role in economic development is explained through that forces that Rodriguez Pose and Crescenzi (2008) called the “tectonics forces”: proximity, human and physical capital, innovation capabilities, backward and forward linkages, specialization versus diversification forces, institutional thickness, social capital, face-to-face contact and the buzz phenomena.

This session is open to all those who want to contribute to the explanation of the complex system of forces that link economy, space, territory at the intra-urban and interurban geographical scales. The aim of the papers must be the exchange of theory and models form of the geographical economics and economic geography, and the improvement of the frameworks for the field of cities.

Some of the possible topics are the following:

1. Factors and forces:

  • People or firms?
  • Home market effects and global/local interactions.
  • Urban amenities.
  • Creative fields, face-to-face contacts
  • Contexts, social forces and local interactions.

2. Problems and solutions:

  • Urban social choice.
  • Urban choice behavior.
  • Centre/suburbs patter of development.

Read the abstracts

Slot 1
Chair: Mark D. Partridge
Discussant: Alessandra Faggian

Presentation n. 1
Title: Economic Institutions and Location Strategies: A Mixed Logit Investigation of European Firms Investing in Neighbouring Countries.
Author(s): Ascani A., Crescenzi R., Iammarino S.

Presentation n. 2
Title: The development of knowledge cities: the role of contextual factors and image policies
Author(s): Lazzeroni Michela  

Presentation n. 3
Title: Major headquarter cities of the global economy in 2012: Rise of the East
Author(s): György Csomós

Presentation n. 4
Title: Geography and High-Tech Employment Growth in U.S. Counties
Author(s): Belal Fallah, Mark D. Partridge, Dan S. Rickman

Slot 2
Chair: Alessandra Faggian
Discussant: Roberta Gemmiti

Presentation n. 1
Title: The role of industrial land and economic estates in economic development: the case of Wallonia
Author(s): Vandermeer Marie-Caroline

Presentation n. 2
Title: Social innovation in the smart city. The experience of Living Labs
Author(s): Rota Francesca S.

Presentation n. 3
Title: Moving from the central city: features, destinations, reasons and consequences of people leaving Florence
Author(s): Sabrina Iommi, Patrizia Lattarulo

Presentation n. 4
Title: New urban economic geographies in Southern Europe: young people's retail and consumption geographies in Barcelona and Naples
Author(s): Libera D'Alessandro

Presentation n. 5
Title: The Disconnectedness and Autonomy Level of Global Cities in Emerging Economies
Author(s): Xin Lu


Session code:
S23


 

What's new

click on the image and browse the Program, or download PDF version HERE


extended abstracts have been published

Please take a look to the last Newsletter for some news

To receive info, STAY TUNED!

Organizing
societies

Eugeo logo

AGEI Logo


Scientific Committee:

Sergio Conti
Gino
De Vecchis
Franco
Farinelli
Henk
Ottens
Franco
Salvatori
Lidia
Scarpelli

Organizing
and Advisory
Committee:

Filippo Celata
Sandra Leonardi
Marco Maggioli
Fiippo Randelli
Alessandro Ricci
Andrea Riggio
Claudia Robiglio
Massimiliano Tabusi

(coordinator)

thanks to


RocketTheme Joomla Templates